Lepidoptera

The following lepidoptera list has been updated (May 2013; Nina Lany and Erik Stange) from Holmes, R. T. and G. E. Likens. 1999. Organisms of the Hubbard Brook Valley, New Hampshire. USDA Forest Service, Northeastern Research Station, General Tech. Report NE-257. 32 pp. Hyperlinked species names will take you to http://bugguide.net where you will find taxonomy, images, and other information on each species.

Family Scientific name Common name of adult Former name/notes
Arctiidae Arctia caja americana (Harris) Great Tiger Moth Hyphoraia parahenos (perhaps)
  Clemensia albata (Packard) Little White Lichen Moth  
  Halisidota tessellaris (J.E. Smith) Banded Tussock Moth  
  Hypoprepia fucosa (Hubner) Painted Lichen Moth  
  Phragmatobia assimilans (Walker) Large Ruby Tiger Moth Phragmatobia rubicus
  Platarctia parthenos (Harris) St. Lawrence Tiger Moth  
  Pyrrharctia isabella (J.E. Smith) Isabella Tiger Moth Isia isabella/ larvae are called 'Wooly Bear' or 'Banded Wooly Bear'
  Spilosoma virginica (Fabricius) Virginian Tiger Moth  
Crambidae Pantographa limata (Grote & Robinson) Basswood Leafroller Moth  
Drepanidae Drepana arcuata (Walker) Arched Hooktip  
  Drepana bilineata (Packard) Two-lined Hooktip  
  Euthyatira pudens (Guenée) Dogwood Thyatirid formerly in family Thyatiridae
  Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides (Guenée) Tufted Thyatirid formerly in family Thyatiridae
  Oreta rosea (Walker) Rose Hooktip  
Erebidae Bomolocha baltimoralis (Guenée) Baltimore Bomolocha  
  Catocala ilia (Cramer) Ilia Underwing  
  Catocala cerogama (Geunée) Yellow-banded Underwing  
  Catocala relicta (Walker) White Underwing  
  Catocala ultronia (Hübner) Ultronia Underwing  
  Idia americalis (Guenée) American Idia  
  Idia aemula (Hübner) Common Idia formerly in family Noctuidae
  Parallelia bistriaris (Hübner) Maple Looper Moth formerly in family Noctuidae
Geometridae Anagoga occiduaria (Walker) American Barred Umber  
  Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson) Straw Besma  
  Biston betularia cognataria (Guenée) Pepper-and-Salt Geometer  
  Campaea perlata (Guenée) Pale Beauty  
  Caripeta divisata (Walker) Gray Spruce Looper Moth  
  Cladara limitaria (Walker) Mottled Gray Carpet  
  Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée) Orange-barred Carpet Chloroclysta hersiliata
  Ectropis crepuscularia (Hübner) The Small Engrailed  
  Ennomos magnaria (Guenée) Maple Spanworm Moth  
  Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner) Elm Spanworm Moth  
  Epirrita autumnata henshawi (Swett) Autumnal Moth  
  Erannis tiliaria (Harris) Linden Looper Moth  
  Euchlaena tigrinaria (Gunée) Mottled Euchalena  
  Eutrapela clemataria (Smith) Curve-toothed Geometer  
  Hydria prunivorata (Ferguson) Ferguson's Scallop Shell  
  Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth) One-spotted Variant Hypagyrtis pustularia nubecularia (Guenée)
  Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée) Bent-line Gray  
  Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée) Hemlock Looper  
  Macaria signaria (Hübner) Pale-marked Angle Semiothisa signaria dispuncta (Guenée)
  Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée) Canadian Melanolophia  
  Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée) White-ribboned Carpet  
  Metanema inatomaria (Guenée) Pale Metanema  
  Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer) Horned Spanworm Nematocampa filamentaria (Guenée), Nematocampa limbata (Haworth)
  Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée) White-fringed Emerald  
  Nepytia canosaria (Walker) False Hemlock Looper  
  Pero morrisonaria (Edwards) Morrison's Pero  
  Phigalia titea (Cramer) The Half-wing  
  Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée) Hollow-spotted Plagodis  
  Plagodis kuetzingi (Grote) Purple Plagodis  
  Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée) Straight-lined Plagodis  
  Plagodis serinaria (Herrich-Shäffer) Lemon Plagodis  
  Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée) Porcelain Gray Protoboarmia porcelaria indicitariza (Walker)
  Selenia alciphearia (Walker) Northern Thorn  
  Sicya macularia (Harris) Sharp-lined Yellow  
  Speranza pustularia (Guenée) Lesser Maple Spanworm  
  Tetracis cachexiata (Guenée) White Slant-line  
  Tetracis crocallata (Guenée) Yellow Slant-line  
  Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée) White-striped Black  
Hesperidae Polites mystic (Edwards) Long Dash Skipper Pamphila mystic
Lasciocampidae Malacasoma americanum (Fabricius) Eastern Tent Caterpillar Moth  
  Malacasoma disstria (Hübner) Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth  
  Phyllodesma americana (Harris) Lappet Moth  
  Tolype velleda (Stoll) Large Tolype  
  Tolype laricis (Fitch) Larch Tolype  
Limacodidae Euclea delphinii (Gray) Spiny Oak-slug Moth  
  Lithacodes fasciola (Herrich-Schäffer) Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth  
Lymantriidae Dasychira sp. Tussock Moth  
  Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus) Gypsy Moth  
  Orgyia antiqua (Packard) Definite Tussock Moth Notolophus antigua
Noctuidae Abagrostis alternata (Grote) Greater Red Dart  
  Acronicta americana (Harris) American Dagger  
  Acronicta fragilis (Guenée) Fragile Dagger  
  Acronicta innotata (Guenée) Unmarked Dagger  
  Acronicta superans (Guenée) Splendid Dagger  
  Amphipyra pyramidoides (Guenée) Copper Underwing  
  Anaplectoides prasina (Schiffermüller) Green Arches  
  Autographa precationis (Guenée) Common Looper  
  Callopistria mollissima (Guenée) Pink-shaded Fern Moth  
  Charadra deridens (Guenée) The Laugher  
  Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée) Cloaked Marvel  
  Colocasia flavicornis (J. B. Smith) Saddled Yellowhorn  
  Colocasia propinquilinea (Grote) Close-banded Yellowhorn  
  Copivaleria grotei (Morrison) Grote's Sallow  
  Crocigrapha normani (Grote) Norman's Quaker  
  Diachrysia balluca (Geyer) Hologram Moth  
  Elaphria versicolor (Grote) Variegated Midget  
  Enargia decolor (Walker) Pale Enargia  
  Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Guenée) Pink-patched Looper  
  Euplexia benesimilis (McDunnough) American Angle Shade  
  Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote) Three-spotted Sallow  
  Feltia jaculifera (Guenée) Dingy Cutworm  
  Feralia jocosa (Guenée) Comstock's Sallow  
  Fishia illocata (Walker) Wandering Brocade Oligia illocata (Walker)
  Harrisimemna trisignata (Walker) Harris's Three Spot  
  Lithophane innominata (Smith) Nameless Pinion  
  Lithophane laticinerea (Grote) Triple-spotten Pinion  
  Morrisonia latex (Guenée) Fluid Arches Polia latex (Guenée)
  Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth) The White-speck Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth)/ larvae are called 'Armyworm'
  Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus) Large Yellow Underwing  
  Ochropleura implecta (Lafontaine) Flame-shouldered Dart Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus)
  Orthosia hibisci (Guenée) Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth  
  Palthis angulalis (Hübner) Dark-spotted Palthis  
  Panthea acronyctoides (Walker) Black Zigzag  
  Papaipema pterisii (Bird) Bracken Borer  
  Parallelia bistriaris (Hübner) Maple Looper Moth  
  Phlogophora periculosa (Guenée) Brown Angle Shades  
  Protodeltote muscosula (Guenée) Large Mossy Glyph Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée)
  Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée) Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia  
  Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Guenée) Pink-spotted Dart  
  Sunira bicolorago (Guenée) Bicolored Sallow  
  Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby) Salt-and-pepper Looper  
  Tricholita signata (Walker) Signate Quaker  
  Xestia dolosa (Franclemont) Greater Black-letter Dart  
  Xestia normaniana (Grote) Norman's Dart  
  Zale duplicata (Bethune) False Pine Looper Zale  
  Zale minerea (Guenée) Colorful Zale  
       
Notodontidae Clostera albosigma (Fitch) Sigmoid Prominent  
  Dasylophia thyatiroides (Walker) Gray-patched Prominent  
  Datana ministra (Drury) Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth  
  Heterocampa biundata (Walker) Wavy-lined Heterocampa  
  Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker) Saddled Prominent  
  Hyperaeschra georgica (Herrich-Schäffer) Georgian Prominent  
  Macrurocampa marthesia (Cramer) Mottled Prominent  
  Nadata gibbosa (J. E. Smith) White-dotted Prominent  
  Oligocentria semirufescens (Walker) Red-washed Prominent  
  Peridea basitriens (Walker) Oval-based Prominen  
  Peridea ferruginea (Packard) Chocolate Prominent  
  Pheosia rimosa (Packard) Black-rimmed Prominent  
  Schizura impomoeae (Doubleday) Morning-glory Prominent  
  Schizura unicornis (J. E. Smith) Unicorn Prominent  
  Symmerista leucitys (Franclemont) Orange-humped Oakworm  
       
Nymphalidae Boloria sp. Fritillary  
  Limenitis archippus Viceroy  
  Limenitis arthemis arthemis Red-spotted Purple OR White Admiral  
  Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak  
  Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary  
       
Papilionidae Papilio glaucus Eastern Tiger Swallowtail not distinguished from P. canadensis
       
Saturniidae Actias luna (Linnaeus) Luna Moth  
  Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer) Polyphemus Moth  
  Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius) Rosy Maple Moth  
  Hyalophora cecropia (Linneaus) Cecropia Moth  
       
Sphingidae Amorpha juglandis (J. E. Smith) Walnut Sphinx  
  Ceratomia undulosa (Walker) Waved Sphinx  
  Darapsa choerilus (Cramer) Azalea Sphinx  
  Pachysphinx modesta (Harris) Modest Sphinx  
  Paonias excaecata (J. E. Smith) Blinded Sphinx  
  Paonias myops (J. E. Smith) Small-eyed Sphinx  
  Smerinthus jamaicensis (Drury) Twin-spotted Sphinx Smerinthus geminatus
  Smerinthus cerisyi (Kirby) One-eyed Sphinx  
       
       

* scientific and common names of moths according to Beadle and Leckie (2012)

Beadle, D.; Leckie, S. 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America, 1st edition. New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt.