This story highlights a current research project at the Hubbard Brook Experimental Forest. To read more about research projects at HBEF, visit Current Research page. Check back regularly to learn about new research projects.
Species list for fruitbodies collected 2002 at HBEF

 

  Watershed 1 and west of Watershed 6:
  Agrocybe acericola
Agrocybe sp.1
Amanita caesarea
Amanita flavoconia
Amanita frostiana
Amanita fulva
Amanita vaginata
Armillaria ostoyae complex
Ascotremella faginea
Baeospora myriadophylla
Bisporella citrina
Boletus bicolor
Boletus zelleri
Calocera viscosa
Cheimonophyllum candidissimus
Chlorociboria aeruginascens
Clavicorna fusiformis
Clavulinopsis corniculata
Clitocybe candicans
Clitocybe gibba
Clitocybe subspadicea
Clitocybe trullaeformis
Collybia butyracea
Collybia confluens
Collybia dryophila
Collybia iocephala
Collybia sp.1
Collybia sp.2
Collybia sp.2
Collybia sp.3
Conocybe sp.1
Conocybe sp.2
Cortinarius evernius
Cortinarius paleaceus
Cortinarius sp.1
Cortinarius sp.1
Cortinarius sp.2
Cortinarius sp.3
Crepidotus applanatus
Cystoderma amianthinum
Cystolepiota sp.1
Dacrymyces palmatus
Daldinia concentrica
Dasyscyphus virgineus
Dermaloma emilii-dlouhyl
Dermoloma sp.1
Enteloma sp.1
Entoloma abortivum
Ganoderma applanatum
Ganoderma pfeifferi
Gymnopus dryophila
Helvella macropus
Hygrocybe cantharellus
Hygrocybe ceracea
Hygrocybe marginatus
Hygrophoropsis aurantiaca
Hypholoma fasciculaire
Hypomyces chlorinigenus
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Inocybe sp.1
Inocybe tahquamenonensis
Inonotus radiatus
Lactarius sp.1
Lactarius sp. 2
Lactarius sp.3
Lactarius sp.4
Lactarius sp.5
Lactarius subdulcis
Leccinum scabrum
Lentinellus sp.1
Lentinus strigosa
Leotia lubrica
Lepiota sp.1
Leptonia sp.1
Lycoperdon perlatum
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Marasmius rotula
Marasmius siccus
Marasmius sp.1
Marasmius sp.2
Marasmius sp.3
Melanoleuca alboflavida
Microglossum viride
Mycena atkinsoniana
Mycena galericulata
Mycena galopus
Mycena haematopus
Mycena leaiana
Mycena leptocephala
Mycena rorida
Mycena rubromarginata
Mycena sanguinolenta
Mycena sanguinolenta
Mycena sp.1
Mycena speirea
Mycena subcaerulea
Mycenalla sp.1
Naucoria submelinoides
Nolanea quadrata
Nolanea sp. 1
Nolanea sp. 2
Nolanea stricta
Panellus stipticus
Peziza varia
Peziza vesiculosa
Pholiota sp.1
Pholiota squarrosoides
Pleurocybella porrigens
Plicaturopsis crispa
Pluteus cervinus
Pluteus flavofuligineus
Pluteus godeyi
Pluteus sp.1
Pluteus sp.2
Pluteus thompsonii
Polyporous brumalis
Polyporous ciliatus
Polyporous elegans
Pouzarella sp.1
Psathyrella bipellis
Psathyrella candolleana
Psathyrella hydrophila
Psathyrella olympiana
Psathyrella rugocephala
Psathyrella sp.1
Psathyrella sp.2
Psilocybe sp.1
Psilocybe sp.2
Pulvinula carbonaria
Rhizopogon sp.1
Rhodocybe sp.1
Ricknella fibula
Ripartites tricholoma
Russula dissimulans
Russula emetica
Russula sp.1
Russula sp.2
Russula sp.3
Russula sp.4
Russula variata
Schizophyllum commune
Scleroderma citrinum
Scleroderma verrucosum
Scutellinia sculleta
Simocybe sp.1
Stereum complicatum
Stropharia hardii
Trametes cervina
Trametes elegans
Trametes hirsuta
Trametes pubescens
Trametes versicolor
Trichaptum abietinus
Trichaptum biformis
Trichoglossum hirsutum
Trichoglossum walteri
Tubaria sp.1
Tyromyces chioneus
Xerula furfuracea
Xylaria polymorpha