Hubbard Brook Lepidoptera Species List

The following lepidoptera list has been updated (May 2013; Nina Lany and Erik Stange) from Holmes, R. T. and G. E. Likens. 1999. Organisms of the Hubbard Brook Valley, New Hampshire. USDA Forest Service, Northeastern Research Station, General Tech. Report NE-257. 32 pp. Hyperlinked species names will take you to http://bugguide.net where you will find taxonomy, images, and other information on each species.

Family Scientific name Common name of adult Former name/notes
Arctiidae Arctia caja americana (Harris) Great Tiger Moth Hyphoraia parahenos (perhaps)

Clemensia albata (Packard) Little White Lichen Moth

Halisidota tessellaris (J.E. Smith) Banded Tussock Moth

Hypoprepia fucosa (Hubner) Painted Lichen Moth

Phragmatobia assimilans (Walker) Large Ruby Tiger Moth Phragmatobia rubicus

Platarctia parthenos (Harris) St. Lawrence Tiger Moth

Pyrrharctia isabella (J.E. Smith) Isabella Tiger Moth Isia isabella/ larvae are called 'Wooly Bear' or 'Banded Wooly Bear'

Spilosoma virginica (Fabricius) Virginian Tiger Moth
Crambidae Pantographa limata (Grote & Robinson) Basswood Leafroller Moth
Drepanidae Drepana arcuata (Walker) Arched Hooktip

Drepana bilineata (Packard) Two-lined Hooktip

Euthyatira pudens (Guenée) Dogwood Thyatirid formerly in family Thyatiridae

Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides (Guenée) Tufted Thyatirid formerly in family Thyatiridae

Oreta rosea (Walker) Rose Hooktip
Erebidae Bomolocha baltimoralis (Guenée) Baltimore Bomolocha

Catocala ilia (Cramer) Ilia Underwing

Catocala cerogama (Geunée) Yellow-banded Underwing

Catocala relicta (Walker) White Underwing

Catocala ultronia (Hübner) Ultronia Underwing

Idia americalis (Guenée) American Idia

Idia aemula (Hübner) Common Idia formerly in family Noctuidae

Parallelia bistriaris (Hübner) Maple Looper Moth formerly in family Noctuidae
Geometridae Anagoga occiduaria (Walker) American Barred Umber

Besma endropiaria (Grote & Robinson) Straw Besma

Biston betularia cognataria (Guenée) Pepper-and-Salt Geometer

Campaea perlata (Guenée) Pale Beauty

Caripeta divisata (Walker) Gray Spruce Looper Moth

Cladara limitaria (Walker) Mottled Gray Carpet

Dysstroma hersiliata (Guenée) Orange-barred Carpet Chloroclysta hersiliata

Ectropis crepuscularia (Hübner) The Small Engrailed

Ennomos magnaria (Guenée) Maple Spanworm Moth

Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner) Elm Spanworm Moth

Epirrita autumnata henshawi (Swett) Autumnal Moth

Erannis tiliaria (Harris) Linden Looper Moth

Euchlaena tigrinaria (Gunée) Mottled Euchalena

Eutrapela clemataria (Smith) Curve-toothed Geometer

Hydria prunivorata (Ferguson) Ferguson's Scallop Shell

Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth) One-spotted Variant Hypagyrtis pustularia nubecularia (Guenée)

Iridopsis larvaria (Guenée) Bent-line Gray

Lambdina fiscellaria (Guenée) Hemlock Looper

Macaria signaria (Hübner) Pale-marked Angle Semiothisa signaria dispuncta (Guenée)

Melanolophia canadaria (Guenée) Canadian Melanolophia

Mesoleuca ruficillata (Guenée) White-ribboned Carpet

Metanema inatomaria (Guenée) Pale Metanema

Nematocampa resistaria (Herrich-Schäffer) Horned Spanworm Nematocampa filamentaria (Guenée), Nematocampa limbata (Haworth)

Nemoria mimosaria (Guenée) White-fringed Emerald

Nepytia canosaria (Walker) False Hemlock Looper

Pero morrisonaria (Edwards) Morrison's Pero

Phigalia titea (Cramer) The Half-wing

Plagodis alcoolaria (Guenée) Hollow-spotted Plagodis

Plagodis kuetzingi (Grote) Purple Plagodis

Plagodis phlogosaria (Guenée) Straight-lined Plagodis

Plagodis serinaria (Herrich-Shäffer) Lemon Plagodis

Protoboarmia porcelaria (Guenée) Porcelain Gray Protoboarmia porcelaria indicitariza (Walker)

Selenia alciphearia (Walker) Northern Thorn

Sicya macularia (Harris) Sharp-lined Yellow

Speranza pustularia (Guenée) Lesser Maple Spanworm

Tetracis cachexiata (Guenée) White Slant-line

Tetracis crocallata (Guenée) Yellow Slant-line

Trichodezia albovittata (Guenée) White-striped Black
Hesperidae Polites mystic (Edwards) Long Dash Skipper Pamphila mystic
Lasciocampidae Malacasoma americanum (Fabricius) Eastern Tent Caterpillar Moth

Malacasoma disstria (Hübner) Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth

Phyllodesma americana (Harris) Lappet Moth

Tolype velleda (Stoll) Large Tolype

Tolype laricis (Fitch) Larch Tolype
Limacodidae Euclea delphinii (Gray) Spiny Oak-slug Moth

Lithacodes fasciola (Herrich-Schäffer) Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth
Lymantriidae Dasychira sp. Tussock Moth

Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus) Gypsy Moth

Orgyia antiqua (Packard) Definite Tussock Moth Notolophus antigua
Noctuidae Abagrostis alternata (Grote) Greater Red Dart

Acronicta americana (Harris) American Dagger

Acronicta fragilis (Guenée) Fragile Dagger

Acronicta innotata (Guenée) Unmarked Dagger

Acronicta superans (Guenée) Splendid Dagger

Amphipyra pyramidoides (Guenée) Copper Underwing

Anaplectoides prasina (Schiffermüller) Green Arches

Autographa precationis (Guenée) Common Looper

Callopistria mollissima (Guenée) Pink-shaded Fern Moth

Charadra deridens (Guenée) The Laugher

Chytonix palliatricula (Guenée) Cloaked Marvel

Colocasia flavicornis (J. B. Smith) Saddled Yellowhorn

Colocasia propinquilinea (Grote) Close-banded Yellowhorn

Copivaleria grotei (Morrison) Grote's Sallow

Crocigrapha normani (Grote) Norman's Quaker

Diachrysia balluca (Geyer) Hologram Moth

Elaphria versicolor (Grote) Variegated Midget

Enargia decolor (Walker) Pale Enargia

Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides (Guenée) Pink-patched Looper

Euplexia benesimilis (McDunnough) American Angle Shade

Eupsilia tristigmata (Grote) Three-spotted Sallow

Feltia jaculifera (Guenée) Dingy Cutworm

Feralia jocosa (Guenée) Comstock's Sallow

Fishia illocata (Walker) Wandering Brocade Oligia illocata (Walker)

Harrisimemna trisignata (Walker) Harris's Three Spot

Lithophane innominata (Smith) Nameless Pinion

Lithophane laticinerea (Grote) Triple-spotten Pinion

Morrisonia latex (Guenée) Fluid Arches Polia latex (Guenée)

Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth) The White-speck Pseudaletia unipuncta (Haworth)/ larvae are called 'Armyworm'

Noctua pronuba (Linnaeus) Large Yellow Underwing

Ochropleura implecta (Lafontaine) Flame-shouldered Dart Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus)

Orthosia hibisci (Guenée) Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth

Palthis angulalis (Hübner) Dark-spotted Palthis

Panthea acronyctoides (Walker) Black Zigzag

Papaipema pterisii (Bird) Bracken Borer

Parallelia bistriaris (Hübner) Maple Looper Moth

Phlogophora periculosa (Guenée) Brown Angle Shades

Protodeltote muscosula (Guenée) Large Mossy Glyph Lithacodia muscosula (Guenée)

Pseudeustrotia carneola (Guenée) Pink-barred Pseudeustrotia

Pseudohermonassa bicarnea (Guenée) Pink-spotted Dart

Sunira bicolorago (Guenée) Bicolored Sallow

Syngrapha rectangula (Kirby) Salt-and-pepper Looper

Tricholita signata (Walker) Signate Quaker

Xestia dolosa (Franclemont) Greater Black-letter Dart

Xestia normaniana (Grote) Norman's Dart

Zale duplicata (Bethune) False Pine Looper Zale

Zale minerea (Guenée) Colorful Zale




Notodontidae Clostera albosigma (Fitch) Sigmoid Prominent

Dasylophia thyatiroides (Walker) Gray-patched Prominent

Datana ministra (Drury) Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth

Heterocampa biundata (Walker) Wavy-lined Heterocampa

Heterocampa guttivitta (Walker) Saddled Prominent

Hyperaeschra georgica (Herrich-Schäffer) Georgian Prominent

Macrurocampa marthesia (Cramer) Mottled Prominent

Nadata gibbosa (J. E. Smith) White-dotted Prominent

Oligocentria semirufescens (Walker) Red-washed Prominent

Peridea basitriens (Walker) Oval-based Prominen

Peridea ferruginea (Packard) Chocolate Prominent

Pheosia rimosa (Packard) Black-rimmed Prominent

Schizura impomoeae (Doubleday) Morning-glory Prominent

Schizura unicornis (J. E. Smith) Unicorn Prominent

Symmerista leucitys (Franclemont) Orange-humped Oakworm




Nymphalidae Boloria sp. Fritillary

Limenitis archippus Viceroy

Limenitis arthemis arthemis Red-spotted Purple OR White Admiral

Nymphalis antiopa Mourning Cloak

Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary




Papilionidae Papilio glaucus Eastern Tiger Swallowtail not distinguished from P. canadensis




Saturniidae Actias luna (Linnaeus) Luna Moth

Antheraea polyphemus (Cramer) Polyphemus Moth

Dryocampa rubicunda (Fabricius) Rosy Maple Moth

Hyalophora cecropia (Linneaus) Cecropia Moth




Sphingidae Amorpha juglandis (J. E. Smith) Walnut Sphinx
Ceratomia undulosa (Walker) Waved Sphinx

Darapsa choerilus (Cramer) Azalea Sphinx

Pachysphinx modesta (Harris) Modest Sphinx

Paonias excaecata (J. E. Smith) Blinded Sphinx

Paonias myops (J. E. Smith) Small-eyed Sphinx

Smerinthus jamaicensis (Drury) Twin-spotted Sphinx Smerinthus geminatus

Smerinthus cerisyi (Kirby) One-eyed Sphinx








* scientific and common names of moths according to Beadle and Leckie (2012)

Beadle, D.; Leckie, S. 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America, 1st edition. New York: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt.